Skip to content

Privacy Policy


1. Privacy notice

The Coalition on Reforming Research Assessment (CoARA) is an initiative co-organised by Science Europe and the European University Association, supported by the European Commission. The co-organisers respect the privacy of all partners of CoARA, the visitors of its website, and of any other individual that CoARA works with.

We will treat any personal data that we collect with the strictest confidentiality and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of 25 May 2018 and any other applicable data protection legislation. This privacy notice provides more detail on what information is collected, why, and what your rights are regarding these data. This notice is regularly reviewed to ensure that it is up to date and complies with legislation.

The last update to this privacy notice was made on 28 September 2022.


1.1 CoARA Website

The CoARA website that this privacy notice applies to is located on the domain coara.eu. It may contain links to other websites: we have no control over the content of those websites or how their operators treat personal data. Please check the privacy statements of these websites for more information.


2. Contact

As co-organisers of the Coalition, Science Europe and the European University Association act as joint controllers of your personal data. Wherever this privacy notice speaks of “CoARA” or “we”, it refers to both organisations.

If you have any questions about the use of your personal data, or wish to make use of your rights regarding these data, please contact either, or both, of the following:

Science Europe aisbl
Rue de la Science 14
1040 Brussels
BELGIUM

Belgian Business Registry Number:
BE 0840.275.663

privacy@scienceeurope.org

European University Association asbl (EUA)
Avenue de l’Yser 24
1040 Brussels
BELGIUM

Belgian Business Registry Number:
BE 0477.216.541

and

European University Association (EUA)
114, Rue du Rhône, Case postale 3174
1211 Geneva 3, Switzerland

Swiss Business Registry Number:
CHE-100.936.540

info@eua.eu


3. What information does CoARA collect?

We may collect the following types of data for a variety of reasons, which are further detailed in section 5:

  • Identifying information (first name, surname, function, organisation, email address, telephone number, postal address)
  • Our communications (by email or other)
  • The type of domain with which you connect to the Internet
  • The IP address assigned to you
  • The date and time of your access to the CoARA website
  • Location data or other data related to the communication
  • The pages that you view on our website
  • The type of browser, platform and/or operating system you use
  • The search engine and keywords used to find content on the CoARA website
  • Your browsing preferences

4. How does CoARA collect this information?

We collect most of your data as a result of you providing it to us. This is the case when you subscribe to our newsletter, sign up to the Agreement on behalf of your organisation, or you contact us via email or otherwise.

Other data, such as those related to your use of the website (date and time of access, the pages you have viewed,  your location data, and so on) are automatically collected through the servers consulted and via cookies placed by the website. For more information on cookies, please see the cookie notice.


5. What does CoARA do with this information?

We use all personal information for the purpose that you provide it for. This may include sending you emails of interest, such as newsletters, event invitations, or requests to provide feedback on relevant developments in the area of research assessment. We will also use it to communicate with you more generally on the reform of research assessment initiative.

We also use your personal information to assess the reach of our initiatives, improve our services, and to ensure the optimal operation of the website and facilitate your navigation on it.


6. On what basis does CoARA process this information?

To process your personal data for the purposes listed in item 5, we may rely on one or more of the following legal bases:

  • Your consent to the processing of your personal data
  • The necessity to comply with a legal obligation to which CoARA is subject
  • The legitimate interests that CoARA pursues, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms

7. Does CoARA share my personal information with anyone?

To set up the operations of the CoARA until the Constitutive Assembly of 1 December 2022, your data will be shared with partners from the CoARA Interim Secretariat , namely the European Commission, DG R&I, Unit A4 Open Science and the European Science Foundation. After the Constitutive Assembly of CoARA, the CoARA, via its Secretariat, will act as data controller. The present privacy notice will be updated accordingly.

In the meantime, we may share some of your personal information with subcontractors or other parties where it is necessary to provide you with a certain service, or if we are required by law to do so. This may include sharing information with parties that are located outside of the EU.

We will only share the information that is absolutely necessary to provide you with the service in question, and only if we have the required guarantees that such parties comply with the GDPR or other regulations that offer you an equal level of protection.

Where you consent to us doing so, we may also publicly credit your participation in, contribution to, or support of any of our initiatives.


8. Where does CoARA store my personal information?

Any personal information that you share with us or that we collect are stored by selected third-party providers located within the European Union, Switzerland, or the United States.

Where data is transferred outside of the European Economic Area, we will only do so if adequate safeguards for the protection of your privacy are in place, or if specific circumstances allow for it, as per GDPR Art. 49.


9. Does CoARA protect my information?

We make every effort to ensure that our servers and data storage, as well as those of third parties we share information with, are secured and that your personal information is not disclosed, destroyed, lost, used, accessed, or modified without authorisation.


10. For how long does CoARA keep my information?

We will store your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose it was collected for, unless a longer period of retention is required to comply with legal requirements. If you subscribe to receiving periodical news or updates, your data are stored until you unsubscribe.


11. What are my rights regarding personal information and how do I make use of them?

You may at any time ask us to:

  • inform you about what personal information we have on you
  • update your information
  • delete your information
  • provide you with a portable copy of your information
  • object to us using your information
  • request us to limit the use of your personal information

You are also free to withdraw consent that you have given for us to store and use your personal information. As long as your request does not prevent us from complying with applicable laws and regulations, we will make the requested changes as soon as possible. Please note that a withdrawal of such consent does not affect the lawfulness of any processing that took place before the withdrawal.

To ask us to make any of the above changes, please send an email or letter to the address(es) listed under Item 2 with your request, along with a verification of your identity that allows us to ensure that you are the person the data belong to.

To unsubscribe from periodical news or mailings, you can use the unsubscribe feature in those mailings or contact us via email.


12. Complaints

If you have a complaint related to how CoARA handles your personal information or its response to a request to exercise your rights regarding that information, please contact us at the address(es) mentioned under Item 2. We will make every effort to address your complain in a timely manner.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you may also file a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority of where you live, work, or where the alleged infringement occurred, as well as in Belgium (the competent supervisory authority of both Science Europe and the European University Association):

Belgian Data Protection Authority
Rue de la Presse 35
1000 Brussels
BELGIUM
contact@apd-gba.be
www.dataprotectionauthority.be

Contact us at info@coara.eu

Contact us